Return Home

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the JL Wilcox T/A Glendraco website, https://glendraco.com.au.

JL Wilcox T/A Glendraco (“Glendraco”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Glendraco is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This Legislation can be viewed on the Australian Government Federal Register of Legislation Website.

1. Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Glendraco customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

The only personal information stored by Glendraco is the information provided by customers when creating a customer Account and/or completing a purchase, as well as purchase history. This Information is stored electronically by our platform provider (Software as a service) “BigCommerce, Inc” and is not stored at our business address.

Whilst we do collect payment method information as part of the above information set, customer credit card, bank account and PayPal details are not collected by Glendraco and we are not able to access these details. Financial information given by customers is only accessible by and stored by our third party merchant services, including, but not limited to, Stripe, Afterpay Australia Pty Ltd, Zip Co Limited, PayPal Australia Pty Limited.

To request access to your financial information stored by our third party merchants, please contact them directly.

2. Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Glendraco takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

3. Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

4. Cookies

The Glendraco website uses ‘cookies’ which are small pieces of information sent from the website and stored by your browser on your devices hard drive. Cookies that we use enable our systems to provide features of our services and allow you to visit our website without re-entering your username and/or password, personalise and improve your experience, and to improve the functionality and user-friendliness of our services and monitor how our website is used through your computer.

This information is used by Glendraco to improve and tailor our website functionality and better understand how you interact with our services and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our website. You can modify your browser setting by editing your browser options to reject our cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie. However, if a browser does not accept cookies or if you reject a cookie, some portions of our online services may not function properly.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Glendraco reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

6. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Glendraco reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

7. Contacting us

Glendraco welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0403644188

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

JL Wilcox T/A Glendraco,

PO BOX 255

Temora, NSW, 2666

Email: info@glendraco.com.au